www.umbrellaent.com.au is operated by or on behalf of Umbrella Entertainment Pty Ltd (ABN 61 093 275 659). This policy sets out how Umbrella manages your personal information and is subject to Australian Privacy Law.

 

What kind of personal information UMBRELLA ENTERTAINMENT PTY LTD collects;

The only information that we collect about you when you use the Umbrella website is what you tell us about yourself, for example, we store the personal information you enter on the Website or give to UMBRELLA ENTERTAINMENT PTY LTD. We obtain most personal information through the www.umbrellaent.com.au during account registration process and updates to account details. You may provide information when you request or acquire a product or service from UMBRELLA ENTERTAINMENT PTY LTD by completing a survey or questionnaire, entering a competition or when you communicate with UMBRELLA ENTERTAINMENT PTY LTD in person, by email, telephone or in writing. If you receive email communications from us, you will always have the opportunity to unsubscribe from receiving such emails.

 

The personal information that we collect on individuals may include, but is not limited to, names, contact and address details, payment details and other personal information we collect in the course of a transaction or that you provide to us when you contact us.

 

COOKIES

In common with many websites, when you read, browse or download information from our website, we or our internet service provider may also collect information such as the date and time of your visit to the website, the pages accessed and any information downloaded. This information is used for statistical, reporting and website administration, maintenance and improvement purposes only.

 

Like many websites, our Website may use a feature of your browser called a cookie to assign your computer a 'User ID'. Cookies contain information by which UMBRELLA ENTERTAINMENT PTY LTD can identify your computer to our servers. Cookies may also be used to record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of your visit, or the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes. Any such information will be aggregated and not linked to particular individuals. The default settings of browsers like Internet Explorer always allow cookies, but users can easily erase cookies from their hard-drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored.

To disable your cookies, please refer to the help menu within your Internet browser. However, cookies allow you to take full advantage of some of UMBRELLA ENTERTAINMENT PTY LTD’s greatest features, and we recommend that you leave them turned on.

 

How UMBRELLA ENTERTAINMENT PTY LTD uses the information you provided;

 

We may collect and use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection. UMBRELLA ENTERTAINMENT PTY LTD generally uses personal information to:

  •          Communicate with you on all things Umbrella
  •          Email you e-newsletters or other updates (if you have requested to receive them). If you decide that you no longer want to receive such updates from us, you will have the ability to unsubscribe; and
  •          Conduct and improve the Umbrella website and improve the user experience.

 

We may also use your information so that we can promote and market the Umbrella services and special offers that we think will be of interest to you. This marketing may be carried out by email, social media or by customising online content and displaying advertising on websites and may continue until you unsubscribe or contact customerservice@umbrellaent.com.au to opt out.

 

How UMBRELLA ENTERTAINMENT protects your information;

Information about our customers is an important part of our business, and we are not in the business of sharing it with others. Irrespective of whether personal information is stored electronically or in hard copy form, we take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

CONTACT US

 

You may contact us at customerservice@umbrellaent.com.au to notify us of any privacy complaint you have against us, including if you think we have failed to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.